01753 424270 [email protected]

Privacy Policy

 

The policy:

 

This privacy policy notice is served by Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd. Address: 1 Thames Side, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 1QN under the website www.Inhabitat-Architect.co.uk.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle, and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us. This statement will only cover this website and not the websites that may be linked to from this website.

This privacy policy is designed to comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register.

Policy key definitions:

  •   “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd./Inhabitat Architects.
  •   “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  •   GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  •   ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  •   Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles;

(a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency:

Personal data shall be: processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject.

(b) Purpose limitation:

Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.

(c) Data minimisation:

Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

(d) Accuracy:

Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.

(e) Storage limitation:

Personal data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the Regulation body in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject.

(f) Integrity and confidentiality (security):

Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

(g) Accountability:

Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd takes responsibility for what you do with personal data and has the appropriate measures and records in place to be able to demonstrate our compliance.

Lawful basis for processing personal data.

The principle of Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency requires that The Company process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

The lawful bases for processing are as follows. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is processed.

Consent. The individual has given clear consent for the Company to process their personal data for a specific purpose. This is not applicable to Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd/ Inhabitat Architects.¬

Contract. The processing is necessary for a contract The Company has with the individual, or because they have asked the Company to take specific steps before entering into a contract. This is not applicable to Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd/ Inhabitat Architects.¬

Legal obligation. The processing is necessary to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). This is not applicable to Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd/ Inhabitat Architects.¬

Vital interests. The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. This is not applicable to Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd/ Inhabitat Architects.¬

Public task. The processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law. This is not applicable to Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd/ Inhabitat Architects.¬

Legitimate interests. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

This is applicable to Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd/ Inhabitat Architects.¬

Special category data.  A lawful basis that classifies personal data under more sensitive criteria for your processing personal data, this comes in addition to the lawful basis explained above. This is not applicable to Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd/ Inhabitat Architects.¬

 

Special category data can include (and not limited to):

  •   race;
  •   ethnic origin;
  •   politics;
  •   religion;
  •   trade union membership;
  •   genetics;
  •   biometrics (where used for ID purposes);
  •   health;
  •   sex life; or
  •   sexual orientation.

Criminal offence data. A lawful basis that classifies personal data in relation to criminal convictions and offences and/or related security measures, this comes in addition to the lawful basis explained above. This is not applicable to Inhabitat Design Studios Ltd/ Inhabitat Architects.¬

What information do we collect?

As part of the nature of our business, the information we collect from you might be but not limited to:

  •   Contact details (including names, email / postal addresses and telephone numbers)
  •   Details of the property (including land ownership, way-leave easements, history, etc.)
  •   Photographic images or footage, some of which may be used for future project promotion.
  •   Information you provide if applying for employment.
  •   Professional information such as job titles, previous roles, and professional experience.

How do we collect personal data?

You give this information to us by and not limited to:

  •   Enquiring about our services by contacting us directly in our office, via phone calls,  e-mails or any other way of communication.
  •   Attending our workshops and/or external networking/marketing events.
  •   Completing forms on our website, subscribing to our newsletters.
  •   By requesting employment opportunities, student’s placements, etc.
  •   During our dealings with you for, or on behalf of a client.
  •   When we collect publically available information about you or your business.

What do we use your information for?

  •   To provide you with information and services that you have requested from us
  •   To share with you information about events, promotions, workshops we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  •   To maintain and develop our relationship with you
  •   For research, planning, service development, security or risk management
  •   To comply with legal and professional obligations

Sharing Information

We will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside third parties any personal information. This does not include trusted parties who assist us in conducting our business and servicing to you. The trusted third parties we will share your information with are:

  •   Contractors, consultants, or public offices that provide a service to us or act on our (your) behalf, considering they are committed to keeping the information confidential.
  •   Anyone who, as part of the continuation/completion of your project, we need to transfer our information to under your consent.
  •   Insurance companies, legal assessors, regulatory authorities, and other fraud prevention bodies in order to comply with all pertinent regulations.
  •   Any other party to whom we are legally obliged to share information.

How do we protect your information

All information you provide to us is stored within our systems. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data is not stored on this website. The recipient device and e-mail account are protected by password encryption. We manage our newsletters through Mailchimp that is secure and complies with the UK’s Data Protection Regulation. All our software of the most up to date technology, and so require password access.

How long do we keep your information for?

The Company shall not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purposes for which that data was originally collected and processed. When the data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase it without delay.

Our Clients’ individual rights

Under the Regulation our clients’ rights are as follows.

  •   the right to be informed;
  •   the right of access;
  •   the right to rectification;
  •   the right to erasure;
  •   the right to restrict processing;
  •   the right to data portability;
  •   the right to object; and
  •   the right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling.

Cookies

This website uses YouTube cookies to provide our customers with compelling content. By clicking on the OK button, you consent to the use of these and other necessary cookies.

 

 

Environmental Policy

 

Our workplace:

 

We are committed to providing a quality service in a manner that ensures a safe and healthy workplace for our employees, visitors and minimises our potential impact on the environment. We will operate in compliance with all relevant environmental legislation and we will strive to use pollution prevention and environmental best practices in all we do.

We will:

  • integrate the consideration of environmental concerns and impacts into all of our decision making and activities
  • promote environmental awareness among our employees and encourage them to work in an environmentally responsible manner, such as by working electronically wherever it is safe and secure to do so while ensuring that all key information is fully and securely backed up
  • reduce waste through re-use and recycling and by purchasing recycled, recyclable or refurbished equipment, products and materials where these alternatives are available, economical and suitable
  • ensure responsible disposal of remaining unavoidable waste
  • promote efficient use of space heating/lighting, equipment, materials and resources including water, electricity, raw materials and other resources, particularly those that are non-renewable
  • purchase and use environmentally responsible products accordingly
  • include energy efficiency as one of the selection criteria when purchasing new equipment
  • avoid unnecessary use of hazardous materials and products, seek substitutions when feasible, and take all reasonable steps to protect human health and the environment when such materials must be used, stored and disposed of
  • where required by legislation or where significant health, safety or environmental hazards exist, develop and maintain appropriate emergency response programmes
  • communicate our environmental commitment to clients, customers and the public and encourage them to support it
  • strive to continually improve our environmental performance and minimise the social impact and damage of activities by periodically reviewing our environmental policy in light of our current and planned future activities
  • use public transport in preference to travel by car wherever it is possible and effective to do so.
  • buy from local businesses whenever possible.

Our designs:

We recognise that the products of our designs will have far more environmental impact than our own operations therefore we are further committed to exercising our professional skills in such a way as to minimise environmental impact in so far as this is possible within the instructions received from our clients.

We are committed:

  • to raise the awareness of clients about sustainability and environmental protection, and help the members of the design team to develop a shared vision of environmental aspirations
  • to ensure as far as possible that building projects are supported by a travel plan that promotes sustainable travel choices through public transport and cycling provision
  • to assess sites for their ecological value and microclimate, and ensure buildings make best use of the natural features of the site including sun, wind and landscape
  • to ascertain the potential for local power generation from renewable energy sources locally or on-site
  • to ensure that biodiversity is protected or enhanced
  • to make best use of orientation and shape to reduce the need for artificial forms of conditioning
  • to operate a ‘right-first-time’ culture (through our QM system) for our production of information in order to avoid wasteful site reworking
  • to minimise the use of construction materials, and specify materials and components with the optimum balance between environmental impact and performance in use
  • to ensure that building services are inherently efficient and controllable, and that metering encourages monitoring and management of resource use
  • to ensure that buildings are commissioned fully before handover and that full operating manuals are provided or make the client aware before finishing our involvement with the project before that stage.

to support clients in the first few months of operation by providing on-site training and advice to ensure that systems are fine-tuned and operate in accordance with the design intent or make the client aware before finishing our involvement with the project before that stage.

Equality Policy

 

The policy:

 

Inhabitat Design Studios Limited recognises that discrimination and victimisation is unacceptable and that it is in the interests of the Company and its employees to utilise the skills of the total workforce. It is the aim of the Company to ensure that no employee or job applicant receives less favourable facilities or treatment (either directly or indirectly) in recruitment or employment on grounds of age, disability, gender / gender reassignment, marriage / civil partnership, pregnancy / maternity, race, religion or belief, sex, or sexual orientation (the protected characteristics).

 

Our aim is that our workforce will be truly representative of all sections of society and each employee feels respected and able to give their best.

 

We oppose all forms of unlawful and unfair discrimination or victimisation. To that end the purpose of this policy is to provide equality and fairness for all in our employment.

 

All employees, whether part-time, full-time or temporary, will be treated fairly and with respect. Selection for employment, promotion, training or any other benefit will be on the basis of aptitude and ability. All employees will be helped and encouraged to develop their full potential and the talents and resources of the workforce will be fully utilised to maximise the efficiency of the organisation.

 

Our staff will not discriminate directly or indirectly, or harass customers or clients because of age, disability, gender reassignment, pregnancy and maternity, race, religion or belief, sex, and sexual orientation in the provision of the Company’s goods and services.

 

 

Our commitment

  • create an environment in which individual differences and the contributions of all our staff are recognised and valued.
  • Every employee is entitled to a working environment that promotes dignity and respect to all. No form of intimidation, bullying or harassment will be tolerated.
  • Training, development and progression opportunities are available to all staff.
  • promote equality in the workplace which we believe is good management practice and makes sound business sense.
  • We will review all our employment practices and procedures to ensure fairness.
  • Breaches of our equality policy will be regarded as misconduct and could lead to disciplinary proceedings.
  • This policy is fully supported by senior management.
  • The policy will be monitored and reviewed regularly.

 

Third parties

Third-party harassment occurs where an Inhabitat Design Studios’ employee is harassed, and the harassment is related to a protected characteristic, by third parties such as clients or customers. Inhabitat Design Studios will not tolerate such actions against its staff, and the employee concerned should inform their manager / supervisor at once that this has occurred. The Company will fully investigate and take all reasonable steps to ensure such harassment does not happen again.



    * Please let us know your interest
    Subscribe Inhabitat Newsletter 2018Book a 20 minutes Free Call ConsultationDownload the Project Planning Path to start your Research PhaseDownload the Renovation Design GuideDownload the Eco Luxury Design GuideDownload the Property Development Design Guide

    * We take the use of your data very seriously and respect your privacy
    I accept the privacy policy